LNG Atlas

Company

Snam SpA

Snam SpA is linked to 10 LNG terminals, 174 pipelines and 2 carriers in the Global Energy Monitor tracker, as parent company, owner and operator, across Albania, Algeria, Austria, Belgium and 14 more.

Terminals linked

10

Pipelines linked

174

20,597 km of route

Operating capacity of linked terminals

26 Mtpa

whole-terminal figure, not pro-rated by stake

Carriers linked

2

340,200 m³ of capacity

Countries

18

Profile

Headquarters
Not reported
Ticker
Not reported
Website
Not reported
Also appears in GEM as
Snam
Roles
parent company, owner, operator
Canonicalised by
automatic (first-seen name)

Linked terminals

Role and percentage exactly as GEM reports per unit; where a stake applies to only some units the unit names are listed.

TerminalCountryTypeStatusRoleStakeOperating Mtpa
Adriatic LNG TerminalItalyImportOperatingParentCapacity Expansion30%7.06
Alexandroupolis FSRUGreeceImportOperatingParent7.2%4.04
Panigaglia LNG TerminalItalyImportOperatingParentExpansion—2.5
Piombino FSRUItalyImportOperatingParent100%3.67
Porto Torres FSRUItalyImportShelvedOwner100%—
Operator—
Parent100%
Portovesme FSRUItalyImportShelvedOwner100%—
Operator—
Parent100%
Ravenna FSRUItalyImportUnder constructionOwner100%—
Operator—
Parent100%
Revithoussa LNG TerminalGreeceImportOperatingParent—5.1
Thrace FSRUGreeceImportProposedParent7.2%—
Toscana FSRUItalyImportOperatingParentExpansion (Efficiency)49.1%3.67

Linked gas pipelines

Role and percentage exactly as GEM reports per segment.

PipelineCountriesStatusRoleStakeLengthCapacity
Adriatica PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%948.8
Adriatica PipelineItalyUnder constructionParent100%1401.83
Adriatica PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%1958.8
Adriatica PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%738.8
Adriatica PipelineItalyProposedParent100%1706.94
Adriatica PipelineItalyProposedParent100%1146.94
Alessandria–Cortemaggiore Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%118—
Alexandroupolis INGS Terminal PipelineGreeceOperatingParent7.2%288.3
Altamura–Candela Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%110—
Altamura–Ferrandina Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%30—
Altamura–Latiano Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%144—
Altamura–Latiano Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%144—
Ampelia–Bralos Gas PipelineGreeceOperatingParent36.2%74—
Ampelia–Volvos Gas PipelineGreeceOperatingParent36.2%50—
Austria–Slovenia Interconnector (SOL) Gas PipelineAustria, SloveniaOperatingParent—28—
Benevento–Biccari Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%53—
Bernalda-Brindisi Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%112—
Bernalda–Grumento Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%91—
Biccari–Candela Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%36—
Biccari–Massafra Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%195—
Bidirectional Austrian-Czech Interconnector Gas Pipeline (BACI)Austria, CzechiaShelvedParent—626.5
Bralos–Aliartos Gas PipelineGreeceOperatingParent36.2%95—
Buccino-Contrada-Melizzano Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%138—
Calderari Enna–Gela Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%67—
Caldonazzo-Trento Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%17—
Camisano-Zimella Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%41—
Campagna Lupia–Ravenna Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%109—
Canicatti–Enna Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%60—
Cavarzere-Minerbio Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%83—
Celleno-Cetona Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%59—
Celleno-Gallese Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%35—
Cervignano-Rognano Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%32—
Cervignano–Ripalta Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%22—
Cetona-Terranuova Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%76—
Chieti–San Salvo Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%94—
Chivasso–Mortara Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%68—
Chivasso–Poirino Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%32—
Cortemaggiore–Pontremoli Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%43—
Cortemaggiore–Pontremoli Gas PipelineItalyOperatingOwner100%107—
Parent100%
Cortemaggiore–Ripalta Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%43—
Croatia-Slovenia Interconnector Gas PipelineCroatiaProposedParent—85.7
Crotone–Maida Santa Eufemia Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%98—
Enna-Bronte Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%66—
Enna-Montalbano Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%87—
Ferrandina–Moliterno Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%83—
Flaibano-Gonars-Villesse Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%47—
Foligno-Terni-Civita Castellana Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%62—
FSRU Ravenna Gas PipelineItalyOperatingOwner100%317.95
Parent100%
FSRU Ravenna Gas PipelineItalyOperatingOwner100%107.95
Parent100%
Gagliano-Messina Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%130—
Gallese Civita Cast–Oricola Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%82—
H2Med PipelineSpain, FranceProposedParent—4502.72
High Pressure Pipeline to West MacedoniaGreeceUnder constructionParent36.2%157—
Hoscht-St.Magrethen Gas PipelineAustria, SwitzerlandOperatingParent—6—
Hungary-Austria Interconnector Gas PipelineAustriaOperatingParent19.6%454.26
Irun-Biriatou Gas PipelineSpain, FranceOperatingParent—411.3
Istrana-Caldonazzo Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%110—
Istrana–Mira Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%30—
Karperi–Ampelia Gas PipelineGreeceOperatingParent36.2%181—
Kipi-Komotini PipelineTürkiye, GreeceOperatingParent36.2%87—
Kulata-Nea Missivria Gas PipelineBulgaria, GreeceOperatingParent—92—
Larrau–Villar de Arnedo Gas PipelineFrance, SpainOperatingParent—145—
Lauria-Tarsia Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%69—
Lauria–Montesano Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%38—
Lindau-Daleu Gas PipelineAustria, SwitzerlandOperatingParent19.6%67—
Maenza-Gallese Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%127—
Maenza–Melizzano Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%133—
Maida Saint Eufemia-Castrovillari Gas PIpelineItalyOperatingParent100%102—
Maida-Martirano Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%34—
MaidaSEufemia–Reggio Calabria Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%96—
Malborghetto-Camisano Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%163—
Malborghetto-Flaibano Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%77—
Malborghetto-Flaibano Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%38—
Masera–Mortara Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%125—
Masera–Mortara Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%0—
Matagiola-Massafra Gas PipelineItalyProposedParent100%403.61
Mazara del Vallo-Gagliano Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%224—
Mazara del Vallo-Menfi Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%43—
Mazara Del Vallo-Sciacca Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%50—
Megalopoli-Patras Gas PipelineGreeceProposedParent36.2%145—
Melizzano-Castrovillari Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%286—
Melizzano-Vastogirardi Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%89—
Melizzano-Vastogirardi Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%89—
Melizzano–Benevento Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%37—
Messina–Montalbano Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%77—
Methanization of Sardinia ProjectItalyProposedParent55%4201.68
Methanization of Sardinia ProjectItalyProposedParent—2601.68
Midi-Catalonia PipelineSpain, FranceCancelledParent—1,2507.5
Midi-Catalonia PipelineSpain, FranceCancelledParent—227—
Minerbio-Castelbolognese Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%44—
Minerbio-Zimella Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%86—
Minerbio–Parma Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%39—
Minerbio–Parma Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%81—
Minerbio–Ravenna Terra Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%59—
Mira–Campagna Lupia Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%14—
Moliterno–Montesano Sulla Marcellana Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%5.1—
Montalbano-Messina Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%79—
Montalbano–Bronte Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%60—
Montesano-Buccino Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%57—
Morano–Tarsia Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%42—
Mortara–Alessandria Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%44—
Mortara–Alessandria Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%0—
Oricola–Ciciliano Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%18—
Oricola–Ciciliano Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%18—
Palagiano-Brindisi Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%77—
Palagiano-Brindisi Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%77—
Palagiano–Bernalda Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%33—
Palmi-Maida Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%77—
Palmi-Martirano Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%113—
Palmi–Messina Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%32—
Parma-Cortemaggiore Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%43—
Parma–Pontremoli Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%71—
Passo Gries-Masera Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%42—
Paterna-Tivissa Gas PipelineSpainOperatingParent19.6%226—
Penta-West Gas PipelineAustriaOperatingParent19.6%95—
Poggio Renatico-Cortemaggiore Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%139—
Poggio Renatico–Minerbio Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%19—
Poggio Renatico–Minerbio Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%0—
Poirino–Alessandria Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%66—
Pontremoli–La Spezia Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%19—
Pontremoli–La Spezia Gas PipelineItalyOperatingOwner100%43—
Parent100%
Pordenone-Istrana Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%61—
Rankweil-Lienz Gas PipelineAustria, SwitzerlandOperatingParent—8.4—
Ravenna-Recanati Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%172—
Recanati–Chieti Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%150—
Recanati–Foligno Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%100—
Reggio Calabria–Messina Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%19—
Rimini–Sansepolcro Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%46—
Rimini–Sansepolcro Gas PipelineItalyCancelledParent100%0—
Ripalta–Sergnano Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%16—
Rogatec–Gorizia Gas PipelineSlovenia, ItalyOperatingParent—1012.71
Rognano-Mortara Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%26—
Saint Stefano Di Magra-Cortemaggiore Gas PiplineItalyOperatingParent100%122—
San Salvo–Biccari Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%94—
San Salvo–Vastogirardi Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%58—
Sansepolcro-Terranuova Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%46—
Sciacca-Canicatti Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%82—
Sealine Tirrenica Gas PipelineItalyCancelledParent100%255—
Sergnano-Mortara Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%57—
Sergnano–Vigasio Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%81—
Spain-Italy Offshore InterconnectorSpain, ItalyShelvedParent100%70030
TAP Interconnection Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%55—
Tarsia–Crotone Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%129—
Tarsia–Rende Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%33—
Tarvisio-Malborghetto Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%23—
Tarvisio-Zimella Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%265—
Terranuova Bracciolini–Gallese Civita Cast Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%169—
Terranuova Bracciolini–Livorno Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%114—
Terranuova-Castelbolognese Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%112—
Terranuova-Minerbio Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%156—
Tesla Gas PipelineTürkiye, Greece, Serbia, Hungary, AustriaCancelledParent—1,40027
Thiva-Megalopoli Gas PipelineGreeceOperatingParent36.2%208—
Trans-Adriatic Gas PipelineTürkiye, Greece, Albania, ItalyOperatingParent20%87810
Trans-Adriatic Gas PipelineTürkiye, Greece, Albania, ItalyProposedParent20%010
Trans-Austria Gas PipelineAustriaOperatingParent87.5%38013.7
Trans-Austria Gas PipelineAustriaOperatingParent87.5%38013.7
Trans-Austria Gas PipelineAustriaOperatingParent87.5%38013.7
Trans-Mediterranean Gas PipelineAlgeria, TunisiaOperatingParent50.1%370—
Trans-Mediterranean Gas PipelineTunisia, ItalyOperatingParent50.1%155—
Trans-Mediterranean Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent50.1%355—
Trans-Mediterranean Gas PipelineAlgeria, TunisiaOperatingParent50.1%0—
Vastogirardi-Oricola Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%139—
Vastogirardi-Oricola Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%139—
Veruno-Bizzarone Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%48—
Vigasio–Trento Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%94—
Villesse-Gorizia Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%19—
West Austria Gas PipelineAustriaOperatingParent19.6%24510.9
West Austria Gas PipelineAustriaOperatingParent19.6%14010.9
Zeebrugge-Bacton Gas PipelineUnited Kingdom, BelgiumOperatingParent24%23525.5
Zeebrugge-Bacton Gas PipelineBelgium, United KingdomOperatingParent24%025.2
Zimella-Cervignano Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%172—
Zimella–Istrana Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%70—
Zimella–Poggio Renatico Gas PipelineItalyOperatingParent100%66—
Zimella–Poggio Renatico Gas PipelineItalyProposedOwner—658.03
Parent—

Linked LNG carriers

Roles as GEM reports them: owner, parent, operator or manager, and the shipyard that built the vessel.

VesselIMOTypeStatusRoleCapacityDelivered
BW Singapore9684495FSRUOperatingOwner170,2002015
Golar Tundra9655808FSRUOperatingOwner170,0002015

Cite this page

Reuse is welcome; please name the page and the tracker release it draws on.

BibTeX
Share this page:XLinkedInFacebookBlueskyRedditEmail