LNG Atlas

Gas transmission pipeline · Texas to Texas

Corpus Christi Pipeline

Corpus Christi Pipeline is an operating gas transmission pipeline in United States. The tracker lists 1 tracked segment, 37 km long and 23 bcm/y of capacity, starting up in 2018. It runs from Texas to Texas. It is owned by Cheniere Energy.

Length

37 km

Capacity

23 bcm/y

16.9 Mtpa LNG equivalent

Segments tracked

1

Largest diameter 1219 mm (48 in)

Route

Corpus Christi Pipeline runs from Texas to Texas. The map draws the tracked route and any LNG terminal within 25 km of it.

Loads about 250 kB of map code and the country outline file.

From
Texas
To
Texas
Start country
United States
End country
United States
Countries crossed
United States
Onshore / offshore
Not reported
Fuel
Gas
Region
Not reported
Route drawn on map
28 km
GEM pipeline ID
P0373
Start year
2018
Estimated cost (GEM, US dollars)
$500 million
GEM wiki page
gem.wiki

Segments

Each row is one row of GEM's pipeline file. Project-level figures repeated on every segment are counted once in the totals above.

SegmentStatusFrom → toLengthCapacityDiameterStartRoute from
Whole pipelineOperatingTexas → Texas37231219 mm2018GEM's route file

Connected LNG terminals

Terminals whose coordinates fall within 25 km of this route, or whose name matches the pipeline. Proximity is not proof of a physical connection.

TerminalCountryImport / exportStatusDistanceMatched by
Corpus Christi LNG TerminalUnited StatesExportOperating1.2 kmroute proximity
Ingleside Energy LNG TerminalUnited StatesExportCancelled5.3 kmroute proximity
Vista Del Sol LNG TerminalUnited StatesImportCancelled6.4 kmroute proximity
South Texas LNG TerminalUnited StatesExportCancelled14.8 kmroute proximity
Coastal Bend LNG TerminalUnited StatesExportProposed16.5 kmroute proximity

Owners and operators

Stakes as reported by GEM per segment, merged across segments.

Owners

Parent companies

Common questions

Generated from the same tracker fields as the tables above, so the two cannot disagree. Each answer stands on its own.

Where does Corpus Christi Pipeline run?
Corpus Christi Pipeline runs from Texas to Texas, crossing United States.
How long is Corpus Christi Pipeline?
Corpus Christi Pipeline is 37 km long.
How much gas can Corpus Christi Pipeline carry?
Corpus Christi Pipeline has a design capacity of 23 bcm/y. Where every segment of a project repeats the same figure it is counted once rather than summed.
Is Corpus Christi Pipeline operating?
Corpus Christi Pipeline is operating, having started in 2018.
Who owns Corpus Christi Pipeline?
Corpus Christi Pipeline is owned by Cheniere Energy, as recorded in the current tracker release.
Does Corpus Christi Pipeline serve an LNG terminal?
Corpus Christi Pipeline passes within 25 km of 5 tracked LNG terminals. Proximity is not proof of a physical connection; each match is listed with its distance and how it was made.

More gas pipelines in United States

Listed in name order among the 515 pipelines tracked in United States, so projects with the same name sit together. A browse aid, not a claim that they are alike.

Cite this page

Reuse is welcome; please name the page and the tracker release it draws on.

BibTeX
Share this page:XLinkedInFacebookBlueskyRedditEmail