Export terminal · Israel
NewMed FLNG Terminal
NewMed FLNG Terminal is a proposed LNG export terminal (floating liquefaction (FLNG) facility) in Israel. The tracker lists 1 tracked unit with 5.14 Mtpa proposed. Owners include Ratio Energies, Chevron, NewMed Energy and others.
Operating
—
no units operating
Under construction
—
no units under construction
Proposed
5.14 Mtpa
6.99 bcm/y · 1 unit
At a glance
Trains and phases
Each row is one unit as tracked by GEM. Ordered by start year, then proposal year.
| Unit | Status | Capacity (Mtpa) | Capacity (bcm/y) | Start | Proposed | FID | Owner (as reported) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Not reported | Proposed | 5.14 | 6.99 | — | 2019 | Not reported | Ratio Energies [15%]; Chevron Corp [39%]; NewMed Energy [45%] |
Capacity by status
| Status | Units | Mtpa | bcm/y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Proposed | 1 | 5.14 | 6.99 |
Owners and operators
Stakes as reported by GEM per unit, merged across units. Percentages are omitted where GEM does not give them.
Owners
- NewMed Energy45%
- Chevron39%
- Ratio Energies15%
Parent companies
- NewMed Energy45.3%
- Chevron39.7%
- Ratio Energies15%
Reported cost
Global Energy Monitor's estimated cost for each unit that reports one, converted to US dollars. Estimates at the date GEM last updated the unit, not adjusted for inflation.
| Unit | Status | Capacity | Estimated cost | Per tonne a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Not reported | Proposed | 5.14 Mtpa | $435 million | $85 |
A unit with no cost reported is not shown, and the figures are never added across statuses. How the estimates compare is on project costs.
Location
NewMed FLNG Terminal at 32.6140° N, 34.8080° E, with 3 tracked gas pipelines passing within 25 km.
Loads about 250 kB of map code and the country outline file.
- Coordinates
- 32.6140° N, 34.8080° E
- Coordinate accuracy (GEM)
- approximate
- Open in OpenStreetMap
- View on map
Connected gas pipelines
Tracked pipelines whose route passes within 25 km of this terminal, or whose name matches it. Proximity is not proof of a physical connection.
| Pipeline | Status | Length | Capacity | Distance | Matched by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Israel–Egypt Offshore Gas Pipeline | Proposed | 593 km | 6.7 bcm/y | 2 km | route proximity |
| Israel Natural Gas Transmission System | Operating | 619 km | 15 bcm/y | 7.4 km | route proximity |
| Ramle-Elyakim Gas Pipeline | Operating | 90 km | — | 23.4 km | route proximity |
Vessels owned by the same companies
Ships in the tracker held by a company that also owns, operates or parents this terminal. A shared owner is not the same as a dedicated trade.
| Vessel | Via | Status | Capacity | Delivered |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asia Endeavour | Chevron | Operating | 160,000 m³ | 2015 |
| Asia Energy | Chevron | Operating | 160,000 m³ | 2014 |
| Asia Excellence | Chevron | Operating | 160,000 m³ | 2015 |
| Asia Integrity | Chevron | Operating | 160,000 m³ | 2017 |
| Asia Venture | Chevron | Operating | 160,000 m³ | 2017 |
| Asia Vision | Chevron | Operating | 160,000 m³ | 2014 |
| Hull 2668 (SHI) | Chevron | Under construction | 174,000 m³ | 2028 |
| Hull 2669 (SHI) | Chevron | Under construction | 174,000 m³ | 2028 |
In the news
Recent headlines that name NewMed FLNG Terminal. Matched by name, so it is approximate. Titles and links only; we store no article text.
Common questions
Generated from the same tracker fields as the tables above, so the two cannot disagree. Each answer stands on its own.
- Where is NewMed FLNG Terminal?
- NewMed FLNG Terminal is an LNG export terminal in Israel. It is made up of 1 tracked train or phase.
- Is NewMed FLNG Terminal operating?
- NewMed FLNG Terminal is proposed. Nothing here should be read as a forecast that it will be built.
- How much LNG can NewMed FLNG Terminal handle?
- NewMed FLNG Terminal has 5.14 Mtpa proposed. Capacity at different statuses is never added together.
- Who owns NewMed FLNG Terminal?
- NewMed FLNG Terminal is owned by NewMed Energy, Chevron and Ratio Energies. Shares are as recorded in the current tracker release.
- What pipelines connect to NewMed FLNG Terminal?
- 3 tracked gas pipelines pass within 25 km of NewMed FLNG Terminal. Proximity is not proof of a physical connection; each match is listed with its distance.
Cite this page
Reuse is welcome; please name the page and the tracker release it draws on.