LNG Atlas

Import terminal · Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic

Andrés LNG Terminal

Andrés LNG Terminal is an operating LNG import terminal in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic. The tracker lists 1 tracked unit with 1.9 Mtpa operating, the earliest starting in 2003. Owners include Grupo Estrella Holdings SA, Administradora de Fondos de Inversión Popular SA, AES Corp and 1 other.

Operating

1.9 Mtpa

2.58 bcm/y · 1 unit

Under construction

—

no units under construction

Proposed

—

no units proposed

At a glance

State / province
Santo Domingo
Region
Americas
Import / export
Import
Onshore / floating
Not reported
Status (rolled up)
Operating
Trains / phases tracked
1
Earliest start year
2003
Latest start year
2003
Coordinates
18.4070° N, 69.6282° W
GEM terminal ID
T100000130566
GEM wiki page
gem.wiki

Trains and phases

Each row is one unit as tracked by GEM. Ordered by start year, then proposal year.

UnitStatusCapacity (Mtpa)Capacity (bcm/y)StartProposedFIDOwner (as reported)
Not reportedOperating1.92.592003—Not reportedGrupo Estrella Holdings SA [5%]; Administradora de Fondos de Inversión Popular SA [10%]; AES Corp [80%]; Grupo Linda [5%]

Capacity by status

StatusUnitsMtpabcm/y
Operating11.92.58

Owners and operators

Stakes as reported by GEM per unit, merged across units. Percentages are omitted where GEM does not give them.

Reported cost

Global Energy Monitor's estimated cost for each unit that reports one, converted to US dollars. Estimates at the date GEM last updated the unit, not adjusted for inflation.

UnitStatusCapacityEstimated costPer tonne a year
Not reportedOperating1.9 Mtpa$400 million$211

A unit with no cost reported is not shown, and the figures are never added across statuses. How the estimates compare is on project costs.

Location

Andrés LNG Terminal at 18.4070° N, 69.6282° W, with 1 tracked gas pipeline passing within 25 km.

Loads about 250 kB of map code and the country outline file.

Coordinates
18.4070° N, 69.6282° W
Coordinate accuracy (GEM)
exact
Open in OpenStreetMap
View on map

Connected gas pipelines

Tracked pipelines whose route passes within 25 km of this terminal, or whose name matches it. Proximity is not proof of a physical connection.

PipelineStatusLengthCapacityDistanceMatched by
Gasoducto del Este Gas PipelineOperating50 km2.56 bcm/y0 kmroute proximity

Supplied via

Chokepoints that cargoes arriving at this terminal typically cross, based on where its region is supplied from.

Routing is an editorial model of typical laden voyages, held in a hand-maintained lane table. It is not vessel tracking, and it does not account for diversions, canal draught limits, ice class or seasonal closures. See methodology, browse every chokepoint, or take the machine-readable exposure feed.

Common questions

Generated from the same tracker fields as the tables above, so the two cannot disagree. Each answer stands on its own.

Where is Andrés LNG Terminal?
Andrés LNG Terminal is an LNG import terminal in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic. It is made up of 1 tracked train or phase.
Is Andrés LNG Terminal operating?
Andrés LNG Terminal is operating, with its first tracked train starting in 2003.
How much LNG can Andrés LNG Terminal handle?
Andrés LNG Terminal has 1.9 Mtpa operating, equivalent to 2.58 bcm/y of gas a year in operation. Capacity at different statuses is never added together.
Who owns Andrés LNG Terminal?
Andrés LNG Terminal is owned by AES Corp, Administradora de Fondos de Inversión Popular SA, Grupo Estrella Holdings SA and 1 other, and operated by AES Andrés DR. Shares are as recorded in the current tracker release.
Which maritime chokepoints do cargoes from Andrés LNG Terminal pass?
Cargoes from Andrés LNG Terminal would normally pass Panama Canal. This is an editorial model of typical laden voyages by destination market, not vessel tracking, and any individual cargo may go another way.
What pipelines connect to Andrés LNG Terminal?
1 tracked gas pipeline passes within 25 km of Andrés LNG Terminal. Proximity is not proof of a physical connection; each match is listed with its distance.

Cite this page

Reuse is welcome; please name the page and the tracker release it draws on.

BibTeX
Share this page:XLinkedInFacebookBlueskyRedditEmail