Gas transmission pipeline · Victoria to Victoria
South Gippsland Natural Gas Pipeline
South Gippsland Natural Gas Pipeline is an operating gas transmission pipeline in Australia. The tracker lists 1 tracked segment, 250 km long and 6.16 bcm/y of capacity, starting up in 2009. It runs from Victoria to Victoria. It is owned by CK Hutchison Holdings.
Length
250 km
Capacity
6.16 bcm/y
4.5 Mtpa LNG equivalent
Segments tracked
1
Route
South Gippsland Natural Gas Pipeline runs from Victoria to Victoria. The map draws the tracked route and any LNG terminal within 25 km of it.
Loads about 250 kB of map code and the country outline file.
- From
- Victoria
- To
- Victoria
- Start country
- Australia
- End country
- Australia
- Countries crossed
- Australia
- Onshore / offshore
- Not reported
- Fuel
- Gas
- Region
- Not reported
- Route drawn on map
- 66 km
- GEM pipeline ID
- P1187
- Start year
- 2009
- GEM wiki page
- gem.wiki
Segments
Each row is one row of GEM's pipeline file. Project-level figures repeated on every segment are counted once in the totals above.
| Segment | Status | From → to | Length | Capacity | Diameter | Start | Route from |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whole pipeline | Operating | Victoria → Victoria | 250 | 6.16 | — | 2009 | GEM's route file |
Connected LNG terminals
Terminals whose coordinates fall within 25 km of this route, or whose name matches the pipeline. Proximity is not proof of a physical connection.
| Terminal | Country | Import / export | Status | Distance | Matched by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crib Point FSRU Terminal | Australia | Import | Cancelled | 23.8 km | route proximity |
Owners and operators
Stakes as reported by GEM per segment, merged across segments.
Owners
Parent companies
In the news
Recent headlines that name South Gippsland Natural Gas Pipeline. Matched by name, so it is approximate. Titles and links only; we store no article text.
Common questions
Generated from the same tracker fields as the tables above, so the two cannot disagree. Each answer stands on its own.
- Where does South Gippsland Natural Gas Pipeline run?
- South Gippsland Natural Gas Pipeline runs from Victoria to Victoria, crossing Australia.
- How long is South Gippsland Natural Gas Pipeline?
- South Gippsland Natural Gas Pipeline is 250 km long.
- How much gas can South Gippsland Natural Gas Pipeline carry?
- South Gippsland Natural Gas Pipeline has a design capacity of 6.16 bcm/y. Where every segment of a project repeats the same figure it is counted once rather than summed.
- Is South Gippsland Natural Gas Pipeline operating?
- South Gippsland Natural Gas Pipeline is operating, having started in 2009.
- Who owns South Gippsland Natural Gas Pipeline?
- South Gippsland Natural Gas Pipeline is owned by CK Hutchison Holdings, as recorded in the current tracker release.
- Does South Gippsland Natural Gas Pipeline serve an LNG terminal?
- South Gippsland Natural Gas Pipeline passes within 25 km of 1 tracked LNG terminal. Proximity is not proof of a physical connection; each match is listed with its distance and how it was made.
More gas pipelines in Australia
Listed in name order among the 148 pipelines tracked in Australia, so projects with the same name sit together. A browse aid, not a claim that they are alike.
- South West Queensland PipelineQueensland to Queensland · 937 km
- Spring Gully to Wallumbilla PipelineQueensland to Queensland · 87 km
- Sturt Plateau PipelineNorthern Territory to Northern Territory · 37 km
- South East Pipeline SystemVictoria to South Australia · 82 km
- South East South Australia PipelineVictoria to South Australia · 45 km
- South Erregulla Gas PipelineWestern Australia to Western Australia · 12 km
Cite this page
Reuse is welcome; please name the page and the tracker release it draws on.