LNG Atlas

Gas transmission pipeline · Italy

Lucera-San Paolo Gas Pipeline

Lucera-San Paolo Gas Pipeline is an under construction gas transmission pipeline in Italy. The tracker lists 1 tracked segment, 69 km long, starting up in 2025. It is owned by Società Gasdotti Italia S.p.A.

Length

69 km

Capacity

Not reported

Segments tracked

1

Largest diameter 7620 mm (300 in)

Route

Lucera-San Paolo Gas Pipeline runs from Italy. The map draws the tracked route and any LNG terminal within 25 km of it.

Loads about 250 kB of map code and the country outline file.

From
Foggia
To
Not reported
Start country
Italy
End country
Italy
Countries crossed
Italy
Onshore / offshore
Not reported
Fuel
Gas
Region
Not reported
Route drawn on map
86 km
GEM pipeline ID
P6872
Start year
2025
Estimated cost (GEM, US dollars)
$90.8 million
Final investment decision
2024
GEM wiki page
gem.wiki

Segments

Each row is one row of GEM's pipeline file. Project-level figures repeated on every segment are counted once in the totals above.

SegmentStatusFrom → toLengthCapacityDiameterStartRoute from
Whole pipelineUnder constructionFoggia → ?69Not reported7620 mm2025GEM's route file

Connected LNG terminals

Terminals whose coordinates fall within 25 km of this route, or whose name matches the pipeline. Proximity is not proof of a physical connection.

No tracked LNG terminal lies within 25 km of this pipeline's route.

Owners and operators

Stakes as reported by GEM per segment, merged across segments.

Common questions

Generated from the same tracker fields as the tables above, so the two cannot disagree. Each answer stands on its own.

Where does Lucera-San Paolo Gas Pipeline run?
Lucera-San Paolo Gas Pipeline is recorded in Italy. Global Energy Monitor reports no start and end points for it.
How long is Lucera-San Paolo Gas Pipeline?
Lucera-San Paolo Gas Pipeline is 69 km long.
How much gas can Lucera-San Paolo Gas Pipeline carry?
No design capacity is reported for Lucera-San Paolo Gas Pipeline. That is an absent figure, not a zero.
Is Lucera-San Paolo Gas Pipeline operating?
Lucera-San Paolo Gas Pipeline is under construction, with a reported start year of 2025.
Who owns Lucera-San Paolo Gas Pipeline?
Lucera-San Paolo Gas Pipeline is owned by Società Gasdotti Italia S.p.A, as recorded in the current tracker release.

More gas pipelines in Italy

Listed in name order among the 142 pipelines tracked in Italy, so projects with the same name sit together. A browse aid, not a claim that they are alike.

Cite this page

Reuse is welcome; please name the page and the tracker release it draws on.

BibTeX
Share this page:XLinkedInFacebookBlueskyRedditEmail