LNG Atlas

Gas transmission pipeline · Moldova

Chisinau-Ribnita Gas Pipeline

Chisinau-Ribnita Gas Pipeline is an operating gas transmission pipeline in Moldova. The tracker lists 1 tracked segment, 91 km long and 1.5 bcm/y of capacity. It is owned by Moldovatransgaz.

Length

91 km

Capacity

1.5 bcm/y

1.1 Mtpa LNG equivalent

Segments tracked

1

Largest diameter 13462 mm (530 in)

Route

Chisinau-Ribnita Gas Pipeline runs from Moldova. The map draws the tracked route and any LNG terminal within 25 km of it.

Loads about 250 kB of map code and the country outline file.

From
Not reported
To
Not reported
Start country
Moldova
End country
Moldova
Countries crossed
Moldova
Onshore / offshore
Not reported
Fuel
Gas
Region
Not reported
Route drawn on map
109 km
GEM pipeline ID
P5936
Start year
Not reported
GEM wiki page
Not reported

Segments

Each row is one row of GEM's pipeline file. Project-level figures repeated on every segment are counted once in the totals above.

SegmentStatusFrom → toLengthCapacityDiameterStartRoute from
Whole pipelineOperatingNot reported911.513462 mm—GEM's route file

Connected LNG terminals

Terminals whose coordinates fall within 25 km of this route, or whose name matches the pipeline. Proximity is not proof of a physical connection.

No tracked LNG terminal lies within 25 km of this pipeline's route.

Owners and operators

Stakes as reported by GEM per segment, merged across segments.

Owners

Parent companies

Common questions

Generated from the same tracker fields as the tables above, so the two cannot disagree. Each answer stands on its own.

Where does Chisinau-Ribnita Gas Pipeline run?
Chisinau-Ribnita Gas Pipeline is recorded in Moldova. Global Energy Monitor reports no start and end points for it.
How long is Chisinau-Ribnita Gas Pipeline?
Chisinau-Ribnita Gas Pipeline is 91 km long.
How much gas can Chisinau-Ribnita Gas Pipeline carry?
Chisinau-Ribnita Gas Pipeline has a design capacity of 1.5 bcm/y. Where every segment of a project repeats the same figure it is counted once rather than summed.
Is Chisinau-Ribnita Gas Pipeline operating?
Chisinau-Ribnita Gas Pipeline is operating.
Who owns Chisinau-Ribnita Gas Pipeline?
Chisinau-Ribnita Gas Pipeline is owned by Moldovatransgaz, as recorded in the current tracker release.

More gas pipelines in Moldova

Listed in name order among the 4 pipelines tracked in Moldova, so projects with the same name sit together. A browse aid, not a claim that they are alike.

Cite this page

Reuse is welcome; please name the page and the tracker release it draws on.

BibTeX
Share this page:XLinkedInFacebookBlueskyRedditEmail