Gas transmission pipeline · Sindh to Balochistan
Dadu-Sui Gas Pipeline
Dadu-Sui Gas Pipeline is an operating gas transmission pipeline in Pakistan. The tracker lists 1 tracked segment, 266 km long and 1.74 bcm/y of capacity. It runs from Sindh to Balochistan. It is owned by Sui Southern Gas Co (SSGC).
Length
266 km
Capacity
1.74 bcm/y
1.3 Mtpa LNG equivalent
Segments tracked
1
Largest diameter 508 mm (20 in)
Route
Dadu-Sui Gas Pipeline runs from Sindh to Balochistan. The map draws the tracked route and any LNG terminal within 25 km of it.
Loads about 250 kB of map code and the country outline file.
- From
- Sindh
- To
- Balochistan
- Start country
- Pakistan
- End country
- Pakistan
- Countries crossed
- Pakistan
- Onshore / offshore
- Not reported
- Fuel
- Gas
- Region
- Not reported
- Route drawn on map
- 254 km
- GEM pipeline ID
- P4023
- Start year
- Not reported
- GEM wiki page
- gem.wiki
Segments
Each row is one row of GEM's pipeline file. Project-level figures repeated on every segment are counted once in the totals above.
| Segment | Status | From → to | Length | Capacity | Diameter | Start | Route from |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whole pipeline | Operating | Sindh → Balochistan | 266 | 1.74 | 508 mm | — | GEM's route file |
Connected LNG terminals
Terminals whose coordinates fall within 25 km of this route, or whose name matches the pipeline. Proximity is not proof of a physical connection.
No tracked LNG terminal lies within 25 km of this pipeline's route.
Owners and operators
Stakes as reported by GEM per segment, merged across segments.
Owners
Parent companies
In the news
Recent headlines that name Dadu-Sui Gas Pipeline. Matched by name, so it is approximate. Titles and links only; we store no article text.
Common questions
Generated from the same tracker fields as the tables above, so the two cannot disagree. Each answer stands on its own.
- Where does Dadu-Sui Gas Pipeline run?
- Dadu-Sui Gas Pipeline runs from Sindh to Balochistan, crossing Pakistan.
- How long is Dadu-Sui Gas Pipeline?
- Dadu-Sui Gas Pipeline is 266 km long.
- How much gas can Dadu-Sui Gas Pipeline carry?
- Dadu-Sui Gas Pipeline has a design capacity of 1.74 bcm/y. Where every segment of a project repeats the same figure it is counted once rather than summed.
- Is Dadu-Sui Gas Pipeline operating?
- Dadu-Sui Gas Pipeline is operating.
- Who owns Dadu-Sui Gas Pipeline?
- Dadu-Sui Gas Pipeline is owned by Sui Southern Gas Co (SSGC), as recorded in the current tracker release.
More gas pipelines in Pakistan
Listed in name order among the 67 pipelines tracked in Pakistan, so projects with the same name sit together. A browse aid, not a claim that they are alike.
- Dakhni-Meyal-Dhulian Gas PipelinePunjab to Punjab · 50 km
- Dandot-Gali Jagir-Wah Gas Pipeline IPunjab to Punjab · 154 km
- Dandot-Gali Jagir-Wah Gas Pipeline IIPunjab to Punjab · 152 km
- Bajara-Karachi LooplineSindh to Sindh · 200 km
- D.G. Khan Gas PipelinePunjab to Punjab · 72 km
- Dadu-Malir-Karachi Gas PipelineSindh to Sindh · 250 km
Cite this page
Reuse is welcome; please name the page and the tracker release it draws on.