Gas transmission pipeline · Serbia – Kosovo
Serbia-Kosovo-Montenegro Gas Interconnector
Serbia-Kosovo-Montenegro Gas Interconnector is a cancelled gas transmission pipeline crossing Serbia, Kosovo. The tracker lists 1 tracked segment, 114 km long. It is owned by Srbijagas.
Length
114 km
Capacity
Not reported
Segments tracked
1
Largest diameter 508 mm (20 in)
Route
Serbia-Kosovo-Montenegro Gas Interconnector runs from Serbia – Kosovo. The map draws the tracked route and any LNG terminal within 25 km of it.
Loads about 250 kB of map code and the country outline file.
- From
- Not reported
- To
- Not reported
- Start country
- Serbia
- End country
- Kosovo
- Countries crossed
- Serbia, Kosovo
- Onshore / offshore
- Not reported
- Fuel
- Gas
- Region
- Not reported
- Route drawn on map
- 103 km
- GEM pipeline ID
- P4373
- Start year
- Not reported
- Estimated cost (GEM, US dollars)
- $120 million
- GEM wiki page
- gem.wiki
Segments
Each row is one row of GEM's pipeline file. Project-level figures repeated on every segment are counted once in the totals above.
| Segment | Status | From → to | Length | Capacity | Diameter | Start | Route from |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Serbia-Kosovo | Cancelled | Not reported | 114 | Not reported | 508 mm | — | GEM's route file |
Connected LNG terminals
Terminals whose coordinates fall within 25 km of this route, or whose name matches the pipeline. Proximity is not proof of a physical connection.
No tracked LNG terminal lies within 25 km of this pipeline's route.
Owners and operators
Stakes as reported by GEM per segment, merged across segments.
Owners
- Srbijagas100%
Parent companies
- Srbijagas JP100%
In the news
Recent headlines that name Serbia-Kosovo-Montenegro Gas Interconnector. Matched by name, so it is approximate. Titles and links only; we store no article text.
Common questions
Generated from the same tracker fields as the tables above, so the two cannot disagree. Each answer stands on its own.
- Where does Serbia-Kosovo-Montenegro Gas Interconnector run?
- Serbia-Kosovo-Montenegro Gas Interconnector runs from Serbia to Kosovo, crossing Serbia and Kosovo.
- How long is Serbia-Kosovo-Montenegro Gas Interconnector?
- Serbia-Kosovo-Montenegro Gas Interconnector is 114 km long.
- How much gas can Serbia-Kosovo-Montenegro Gas Interconnector carry?
- No design capacity is reported for Serbia-Kosovo-Montenegro Gas Interconnector. That is an absent figure, not a zero.
- Is Serbia-Kosovo-Montenegro Gas Interconnector operating?
- Serbia-Kosovo-Montenegro Gas Interconnector is cancelled.
- Who owns Serbia-Kosovo-Montenegro Gas Interconnector?
- Serbia-Kosovo-Montenegro Gas Interconnector is owned by Srbijagas, as recorded in the current tracker release.
More gas pipelines in Serbia
Listed in name order among the 19 pipelines tracked in Serbia, so projects with the same name sit together. A browse aid, not a claim that they are alike.
Cite this page
Reuse is welcome; please name the page and the tracker release it draws on.