Gas transmission pipeline · Germany
Rixfeld–Scheidt Gas Pipeline
Rixfeld–Scheidt Gas Pipeline is an operating gas transmission pipeline in Germany. The tracker lists 1 tracked segment, 107 km long. It is owned by NetConnect Germany.
Length
107 km
Capacity
Not reported
Segments tracked
1
Route
Rixfeld–Scheidt Gas Pipeline runs from Germany. The map draws the tracked route and any LNG terminal within 25 km of it.
Loads about 250 kB of map code and the country outline file.
- From
- Not reported
- To
- Not reported
- Start country
- Germany
- End country
- Germany
- Countries crossed
- Germany
- Onshore / offshore
- Not reported
- Fuel
- Gas
- Region
- Not reported
- Route drawn on map
- 107 km
- GEM pipeline ID
- P2979
- Start year
- Not reported
- GEM wiki page
- gem.wiki
Segments
Each row is one row of GEM's pipeline file. Project-level figures repeated on every segment are counted once in the totals above.
| Segment | Status | From → to | Length | Capacity | Diameter | Start | Route from |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whole pipeline | Operating | Not reported | 107 | Not reported | — | — | GEM's route file |
Connected LNG terminals
Terminals whose coordinates fall within 25 km of this route, or whose name matches the pipeline. Proximity is not proof of a physical connection.
No tracked LNG terminal lies within 25 km of this pipeline's route.
Owners and operators
Stakes as reported by GEM per segment, merged across segments.
Owners
Parent companies
- EnBW Energie Baden-Württemberg AG9.1%
- Erdgas Münster GmbH9.1%
- Gastransport Nord GmbH9.1%
- Gasunie9.1%
- GRTgaz Deutschland GmbH9.1%
- Macquarie9.1%
- Vier Gas Transport GmbH9.1%
- VNG AG9.1%
- WIGA Transport Beteiligungs- GmbH & Co KG9.1%
- Publigaz SA7%
- Bayerngas GmbH5.4%
- Stadtwerke München GmbH2.9%
- Energy Infrastructure Partners AG1.4%
- Stadtwerke Augsburg Holding GmbH0.8%
In the news
Recent headlines that name Rixfeld–Scheidt Gas Pipeline. Matched by name, so it is approximate. Titles and links only; we store no article text.
Common questions
Generated from the same tracker fields as the tables above, so the two cannot disagree. Each answer stands on its own.
- Where does Rixfeld–Scheidt Gas Pipeline run?
- Rixfeld–Scheidt Gas Pipeline is recorded in Germany. Global Energy Monitor reports no start and end points for it.
- How long is Rixfeld–Scheidt Gas Pipeline?
- Rixfeld–Scheidt Gas Pipeline is 107 km long.
- How much gas can Rixfeld–Scheidt Gas Pipeline carry?
- No design capacity is reported for Rixfeld–Scheidt Gas Pipeline. That is an absent figure, not a zero.
- Is Rixfeld–Scheidt Gas Pipeline operating?
- Rixfeld–Scheidt Gas Pipeline is operating.
- Who owns Rixfeld–Scheidt Gas Pipeline?
- Rixfeld–Scheidt Gas Pipeline is owned by NetConnect Germany, as recorded in the current tracker release.
More gas pipelines in Germany
Listed in name order among the 90 pipelines tracked in Germany, so projects with the same name sit together. A browse aid, not a claim that they are alike.
Cite this page
Reuse is welcome; please name the page and the tracker release it draws on.