LNG Atlas

Gas transmission pipeline · Astrakhan region to Astrakhan Oblast

Kharabali-Akhtubinsk 2-Akhtubinsk 1 Gas Pipeline

Kharabali-Akhtubinsk 2-Akhtubinsk 1 Gas Pipeline is a proposed gas transmission pipeline in Russia. The tracker lists 1 tracked segment, 180 km long and 0.74 bcm/y of capacity. It runs from Astrakhan region to Astrakhan Oblast. It is owned by Gazprom PJSC.

Length

180 km

Capacity

0.74 bcm/y

0.5 Mtpa LNG equivalent

Segments tracked

1

Largest diameter 13462 mm (530 in)

Route

Kharabali-Akhtubinsk 2-Akhtubinsk 1 Gas Pipeline runs from Astrakhan region to Astrakhan Oblast. The map draws the tracked route and any LNG terminal within 25 km of it.

Loads about 250 kB of map code and the country outline file.

From
Astrakhan region
To
Astrakhan Oblast
Start country
Russia
End country
Russia
Countries crossed
Russia
Onshore / offshore
Not reported
Fuel
Gas
Region
Not reported
Route drawn on map
174 km
GEM pipeline ID
P3972
Start year
Not reported
GEM wiki page
gem.wiki

Segments

Each row is one row of GEM's pipeline file. Project-level figures repeated on every segment are counted once in the totals above.

SegmentStatusFrom → toLengthCapacityDiameterStartRoute from
Whole pipelineProposedAstrakhan region → Astrakhan Oblast1800.7413462 mm—GEM's route file

Connected LNG terminals

Terminals whose coordinates fall within 25 km of this route, or whose name matches the pipeline. Proximity is not proof of a physical connection.

No tracked LNG terminal lies within 25 km of this pipeline's route.

Owners and operators

Stakes as reported by GEM per segment, merged across segments.

Owners

Parent companies

Common questions

Generated from the same tracker fields as the tables above, so the two cannot disagree. Each answer stands on its own.

Where does Kharabali-Akhtubinsk 2-Akhtubinsk 1 Gas Pipeline run?
Kharabali-Akhtubinsk 2-Akhtubinsk 1 Gas Pipeline runs from Astrakhan region to Astrakhan Oblast, crossing Russia.
How long is Kharabali-Akhtubinsk 2-Akhtubinsk 1 Gas Pipeline?
Kharabali-Akhtubinsk 2-Akhtubinsk 1 Gas Pipeline is 180 km long.
How much gas can Kharabali-Akhtubinsk 2-Akhtubinsk 1 Gas Pipeline carry?
Kharabali-Akhtubinsk 2-Akhtubinsk 1 Gas Pipeline has a design capacity of 0.74 bcm/y. Where every segment of a project repeats the same figure it is counted once rather than summed.
Is Kharabali-Akhtubinsk 2-Akhtubinsk 1 Gas Pipeline operating?
Kharabali-Akhtubinsk 2-Akhtubinsk 1 Gas Pipeline is proposed.
Who owns Kharabali-Akhtubinsk 2-Akhtubinsk 1 Gas Pipeline?
Kharabali-Akhtubinsk 2-Akhtubinsk 1 Gas Pipeline is owned by Gazprom PJSC, as recorded in the current tracker release.

More gas pipelines in Russia

Listed in name order among the 266 pipelines tracked in Russia, so projects with the same name sit together. A browse aid, not a claim that they are alike.

Cite this page

Reuse is welcome; please name the page and the tracker release it draws on.

BibTeX
Share this page:XLinkedInFacebookBlueskyRedditEmail