Gas transmission pipeline · Minas Gerais to Minas Gerais
Jacutinga-Uberaba Gas Pipeline
Jacutinga-Uberaba Gas Pipeline is a proposed gas transmission pipeline in Brazil. The tracker lists 1 tracked segment, 321 km long and 2.19 bcm/y of capacity. It runs from Minas Gerais to Minas Gerais.
Length
321 km
Capacity
2.19 bcm/y
1.6 Mtpa LNG equivalent
Segments tracked
1
Largest diameter 457 mm (18 in)
Route
Jacutinga-Uberaba Gas Pipeline runs from Minas Gerais to Minas Gerais. The map draws the tracked route and any LNG terminal within 25 km of it.
Loads about 250 kB of map code and the country outline file.
- From
- Minas Gerais
- To
- Minas Gerais
- Start country
- Brazil
- End country
- Brazil
- Countries crossed
- Brazil
- Onshore / offshore
- Not reported
- Fuel
- Gas
- Region
- Not reported
- Route drawn on map
- 317 km
- GEM pipeline ID
- P7728
- Start year
- Not reported
- Estimated cost (GEM, US dollars)
- $1.09 billion
- GEM wiki page
- gem.wiki
Segments
Each row is one row of GEM's pipeline file. Project-level figures repeated on every segment are counted once in the totals above.
| Segment | Status | From → to | Length | Capacity | Diameter | Start | Route from |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whole pipeline | Proposed | Minas Gerais → Minas Gerais | 321 | 2.19 | 457 mm | — | GEM's route file |
Connected LNG terminals
Terminals whose coordinates fall within 25 km of this route, or whose name matches the pipeline. Proximity is not proof of a physical connection.
No tracked LNG terminal lies within 25 km of this pipeline's route.
Owners and operators
Stakes as reported by GEM per segment, merged across segments.
Ownership is not reported for this pipeline.
In the news
Recent headlines that name Jacutinga-Uberaba Gas Pipeline. Matched by name, so it is approximate. Titles and links only; we store no article text.
Common questions
Generated from the same tracker fields as the tables above, so the two cannot disagree. Each answer stands on its own.
- Where does Jacutinga-Uberaba Gas Pipeline run?
- Jacutinga-Uberaba Gas Pipeline runs from Minas Gerais to Minas Gerais, crossing Brazil.
- How long is Jacutinga-Uberaba Gas Pipeline?
- Jacutinga-Uberaba Gas Pipeline is 321 km long.
- How much gas can Jacutinga-Uberaba Gas Pipeline carry?
- Jacutinga-Uberaba Gas Pipeline has a design capacity of 2.19 bcm/y. Where every segment of a project repeats the same figure it is counted once rather than summed.
- Is Jacutinga-Uberaba Gas Pipeline operating?
- Jacutinga-Uberaba Gas Pipeline is proposed.
- Who owns Jacutinga-Uberaba Gas Pipeline?
- Ownership of Jacutinga-Uberaba Gas Pipeline is not reported in the current tracker release.
More gas pipelines in Brazil
Listed in name order among the 65 pipelines tracked in Brazil, so projects with the same name sit together. A browse aid, not a claim that they are alike.
- Linhares-Governador Valadares Gas PipelineEspírito Santo to Minas Gerais · 280 km
- Nordestão Gas Pipeline427 km
- NTS Gas Pipeline NetworkSão Paulo to Rio de Janeiro · 456 km
- GASOG Gas PipelineRio de Janeiro to Rio de Janeiro · 45 km
- Iacanga-Uberaba Gas PipelineSão Paulo to Minas Gerais · 260 km
- Itaporanga-Carmópolis PipelineSergipe to Sergipe · 69 km
Cite this page
Reuse is welcome; please name the page and the tracker release it draws on.