Gas transmission pipeline · Tennessee to Tennessee
East Tennessee Gas Pipeline
East Tennessee Gas Pipeline is an under construction gas transmission pipeline in United States. The tracker lists 1 tracked segment, 197 km long and 3.07 bcm/y of capacity, starting up in 2026. It runs from Tennessee to Tennessee. It is owned by Enbridge Inc.
Length
197 km
Capacity
3.07 bcm/y
2.3 Mtpa LNG equivalent
Segments tracked
1
Largest diameter 762 mm (30 in)
Route
East Tennessee Gas Pipeline runs from Tennessee to Tennessee. The map draws the tracked route and any LNG terminal within 25 km of it.
Loads about 250 kB of map code and the country outline file.
- From
- Tennessee
- To
- Tennessee
- Start country
- United States
- End country
- United States
- Countries crossed
- United States
- Onshore / offshore
- Not reported
- Fuel
- Gas
- Region
- Not reported
- Route drawn on map
- 197 km
- GEM pipeline ID
- P5627
- Start year
- 2026
- Estimated cost (GEM, US dollars)
- $1.1 billion
- GEM wiki page
- gem.wiki
Segments
Each row is one row of GEM's pipeline file. Project-level figures repeated on every segment are counted once in the totals above.
| Segment | Status | From → to | Length | Capacity | Diameter | Start | Route from |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ridgeline Expansion Project | Under construction | Tennessee → Tennessee | 197 | 3.07 | 762 mm | 2026 | GEM's route file |
Connected LNG terminals
Terminals whose coordinates fall within 25 km of this route, or whose name matches the pipeline. Proximity is not proof of a physical connection.
No tracked LNG terminal lies within 25 km of this pipeline's route.
Owners and operators
Stakes as reported by GEM per segment, merged across segments.
Owners
- Enbridge Inc100%
Parent companies
- Enbridge Inc100%
In the news
Recent headlines that name East Tennessee Gas Pipeline. Matched by name, so it is approximate. Titles and links only; we store no article text.
Common questions
Generated from the same tracker fields as the tables above, so the two cannot disagree. Each answer stands on its own.
- Where does East Tennessee Gas Pipeline run?
- East Tennessee Gas Pipeline runs from Tennessee to Tennessee, crossing United States.
- How long is East Tennessee Gas Pipeline?
- East Tennessee Gas Pipeline is 197 km long.
- How much gas can East Tennessee Gas Pipeline carry?
- East Tennessee Gas Pipeline has a design capacity of 3.07 bcm/y. Where every segment of a project repeats the same figure it is counted once rather than summed.
- Is East Tennessee Gas Pipeline operating?
- East Tennessee Gas Pipeline is under construction, with a reported start year of 2026.
- Who owns East Tennessee Gas Pipeline?
- East Tennessee Gas Pipeline is owned by Enbridge Inc, as recorded in the current tracker release.
More gas pipelines in United States
Listed in name order among the 515 pipelines tracked in United States, so projects with the same name sit together. A browse aid, not a claim that they are alike.
- East Tennessee Gas PipelineTennessee to Virginia · 37 km
- East Texas Gas PipelineTexas to Texas · 595 km
- Eastern Gas Transmission and Storage System (EGTS)Ohio to Virginia · 6,437 km
- DTE Michigan Lateral Gas PipelineMichigan to Michigan · 3.2 km
- DTE Michigan Lateral Gas PipelineMichigan to Michigan · 6.4 km
- East Tennessee Gas PipelineTennessee to Virginia · 2,456 km
Cite this page
Reuse is welcome; please name the page and the tracker release it draws on.