Gas transmission pipeline · Republic of Komi to Komi Republic
CS-12-Ust-Vym-Chasovo-Zelenets-Syktyvkar Gas Pipeline
CS-12-Ust-Vym-Chasovo-Zelenets-Syktyvkar Gas Pipeline is a proposed gas transmission pipeline in Russia. The tracker lists 1 tracked segment, 77 km long and 0.46 bcm/y of capacity, starting up in 2022. It runs from Republic of Komi to Komi Republic. It is owned by Gazprom PJSC.
Length
77 km
Capacity
0.46 bcm/y
0.3 Mtpa LNG equivalent
Segments tracked
1
Route
CS-12-Ust-Vym-Chasovo-Zelenets-Syktyvkar Gas Pipeline runs from Republic of Komi to Komi Republic. The map draws the tracked route and any LNG terminal within 25 km of it.
Loads about 250 kB of map code and the country outline file.
- From
- Republic of Komi
- To
- Komi Republic
- Start country
- Russia
- End country
- Russia
- Countries crossed
- Russia
- Onshore / offshore
- Not reported
- Fuel
- Gas
- Region
- Not reported
- Route drawn on map
- 77 km
- GEM pipeline ID
- P3990
- Start year
- 2022
- GEM wiki page
- gem.wiki
Segments
Each row is one row of GEM's pipeline file. Project-level figures repeated on every segment are counted once in the totals above.
| Segment | Status | From → to | Length | Capacity | Diameter | Start | Route from |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whole pipeline | Proposed | Republic of Komi → Komi Republic | 77 | 0.46 | — | 2022 | GEM's route file |
Connected LNG terminals
Terminals whose coordinates fall within 25 km of this route, or whose name matches the pipeline. Proximity is not proof of a physical connection.
No tracked LNG terminal lies within 25 km of this pipeline's route.
Owners and operators
Stakes as reported by GEM per segment, merged across segments.
Owners
- Gazprom PJSC100%
Parent companies
- Gazprom PJSC100%
In the news
Recent headlines that name CS-12-Ust-Vym-Chasovo-Zelenets-Syktyvkar Gas Pipeline. Matched by name, so it is approximate. Titles and links only; we store no article text.
Common questions
Generated from the same tracker fields as the tables above, so the two cannot disagree. Each answer stands on its own.
- Where does CS-12-Ust-Vym-Chasovo-Zelenets-Syktyvkar Gas Pipeline run?
- CS-12-Ust-Vym-Chasovo-Zelenets-Syktyvkar Gas Pipeline runs from Republic of Komi to Komi Republic, crossing Russia.
- How long is CS-12-Ust-Vym-Chasovo-Zelenets-Syktyvkar Gas Pipeline?
- CS-12-Ust-Vym-Chasovo-Zelenets-Syktyvkar Gas Pipeline is 77 km long.
- How much gas can CS-12-Ust-Vym-Chasovo-Zelenets-Syktyvkar Gas Pipeline carry?
- CS-12-Ust-Vym-Chasovo-Zelenets-Syktyvkar Gas Pipeline has a design capacity of 0.46 bcm/y. Where every segment of a project repeats the same figure it is counted once rather than summed.
- Is CS-12-Ust-Vym-Chasovo-Zelenets-Syktyvkar Gas Pipeline operating?
- CS-12-Ust-Vym-Chasovo-Zelenets-Syktyvkar Gas Pipeline is proposed, with a reported start year of 2022.
- Who owns CS-12-Ust-Vym-Chasovo-Zelenets-Syktyvkar Gas Pipeline?
- CS-12-Ust-Vym-Chasovo-Zelenets-Syktyvkar Gas Pipeline is owned by Gazprom PJSC, as recorded in the current tracker release.
More gas pipelines in Russia
Listed in name order among the 266 pipelines tracked in Russia, so projects with the same name sit together. A browse aid, not a claim that they are alike.
- Dashava-Kiev-Bryansk-Moscow Gas Pipeline1,301 km
- Dolgoderevenskoye-Sysert Gas PipelineChelyabinsk region to Sverdlovsk Oblast · 127 km
- Dombarovka-Orenburg Gas PipelineOrenburg Oblast to Orenburg Oblast · 389 km
- Bryansk-Smolensk Gas PipelineBryansk region to Smolensk Oblast · 240 km
- Chelyabinsk-Petrovsk Gas PipelineChelyabinsk region to Samara · 1,285 km
- China-Russia Binhai-Jilin Overseas Landing Gas Pipeline80 km
Cite this page
Reuse is welcome; please name the page and the tracker release it draws on.