Export terminal · United States
Alaska Japan LNG Terminal
Alaska Japan LNG Terminal is a cancelled LNG export terminal in United States. The tracker lists 1 tracked unit; capacity is not reported. It is owned by Resources Energy Inc.
Operating
—
no units operating
Under construction
—
no units under construction
Proposed
—
no units proposed
At a glance
- Country
- United States
- State / province
- Not reported
- Region
- Americas
- Import / export
- Export
- Onshore / floating
- Not reported
- Status (rolled up)
- Cancelled
- Trains / phases tracked
- 1
- Earliest start year
- Not reported
- Latest start year
- Not reported
- Coordinates
- 61.2684° N, 149.9170° W
- GEM terminal ID
- T100000130689
- GEM wiki page
- gem.wiki
Trains and phases
Each row is one unit as tracked by GEM. Ordered by start year, then proposal year.
| Unit | Status | Capacity (Mtpa) | Capacity (bcm/y) | Start | Proposed | FID | Owner (as reported) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Not reported | Cancelled | 1 | 1.36 | — | — | Not reported | Resources Energy Inc [100%] |
Capacity by status
| Status | Units | Mtpa | bcm/y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cancelled | 1 | 1 | 1.36 |
Owners and operators
Stakes as reported by GEM per unit, merged across units. Percentages are omitted where GEM does not give them.
Owners
Parent companies
Location
Alaska Japan LNG Terminal at 61.2684° N, 149.9170° W, with 7 tracked gas pipelines passing within 25 km.
Loads about 250 kB of map code and the country outline file.
- Coordinates
- 61.2684° N, 149.9170° W
- Coordinate accuracy (GEM)
- approximate
- Open in OpenStreetMap
- View on map
Connected gas pipelines
Tracked pipelines whose route passes within 25 km of this terminal, or whose name matches it. Proximity is not proof of a physical connection.
| Pipeline | Status | Length | Capacity | Distance | Matched by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anchorage System Gas Pipeline | Operating | 80 km | — | 7.3 km | route proximity |
| Beluga Pipeline | Operating | 163 km | — | 11.7 km | route proximity |
| Alaska Stand Alone Pipeline | Shelved | 1,186 km | 5.11 bcm/y | 19.5 km | route proximity |
| Kenai-Anchorage Gas Pipeline | Operating | 113 km | — | 24.9 km | route proximity |
| Alaska LNG Pipeline (AKLNG) | Proposed | 1,299 km | 35.77 bcm/y | — | name match |
| Alaska Pipeline Project | Cancelled | 1,700 km | 45.99 bcm/y | — | name match |
| Trans-Alaska Gas Pipeline | Operating | 240 km | — | — | name match |
In the news
Recent headlines that name Alaska Japan LNG Terminal. Matched by name, so it is approximate. Titles and links only; we store no article text.
Common questions
Generated from the same tracker fields as the tables above, so the two cannot disagree. Each answer stands on its own.
- Where is Alaska Japan LNG Terminal?
- Alaska Japan LNG Terminal is an LNG export terminal in United States. It is made up of 1 tracked train or phase.
- Is Alaska Japan LNG Terminal operating?
- Alaska Japan LNG Terminal is cancelled. Nothing here should be read as a forecast that it will be built.
- How much LNG can Alaska Japan LNG Terminal handle?
- Global Energy Monitor reports no capacity for Alaska Japan LNG Terminal, so none is shown. That is an absent figure, not a zero.
- Who owns Alaska Japan LNG Terminal?
- Alaska Japan LNG Terminal is owned by Resources Energy Inc. Shares are as recorded in the current tracker release.
- What pipelines connect to Alaska Japan LNG Terminal?
- 7 tracked gas pipelines pass within 25 km of Alaska Japan LNG Terminal. Proximity is not proof of a physical connection; each match is listed with its distance.
Cite this page
Reuse is welcome; please name the page and the tracker release it draws on.